Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2008 Tennessee General Election

Tennessee

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (Tennessee)
Compare the candidates
Barack Obama - D
►Websitemy.barackobama.com
57
Joe Biden - D
►Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
75
John McCain - R
►Websitewww.johnmccain.com
82
Sarah Palin - R
►Websitewww.palinforgovernor.com/
Chuck Baldwin - REF
Darrell Castle - CON
Bob Barr - L
►Websitewww.bobbarr2008.com
Wayne Allen Root - L
►Websitewww.rootforamerica.com/home/index.php
Charles Jay - I
Thomas L. Knapp - L
Cynthia Mckinney - G
►Websitewww.runcynthiarun.org
Rosa Clemente - G
Brian Moore - S
Stewart A. Alexander - S
►Websitestewartalexanderforpresident2012.org/campaign/stewart-alexander
67
Ralph Nader - I
Matt Gonzalez - I
►Websitewww.votenader.org/about/matt-gonzalez/
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Robert D. Tuke - D
►Websitewww.tukefortennessee.com
Lamar Alexander - R
►Websitewww.lamaralexander.com
78
Edward L. Buck - I
Christopher G. Fenner - I
David Gatchell - I
►Websiteteapartycheer.com/bios/the-south/tennessee/david-gatchell-tn-bio
Edward Lawhorn - I
Daniel Towers Lewis - I
Christopher Joseph Lugo - G
►Websitewww.chris4senate.us
US House of Representatives
U.S. House 1st District
Compare the candidates
Joel Goodman - I
Thomas T.K. Owens - I
James W. Reeves - I
►Websitewww.reeves4house.com
David Philip Roe - R
►Websitewww.roe4congress.com
73
Robert Russell - D
►Websitewww.robrussellforcongress.com
U.S. House 2nd District
Compare the candidates
John J. Duncan, Jr. - R
►Websiteduncan.house.gov
71
Bob Scott - D
►Websitewww.bobscottforcongress.com
83
U.S. House 3rd District
Compare the candidates
Ed Choate - I
►Websitewww.edchoateforcongress.com
Jean "Lady J" Howard-Hill - R
►Websitewww.jeanhowardhillforcongress.com
Doug Vandagriff - D
Zach Wamp - R
U.S. House 4th District
Compare the candidates
Lincoln Davis - D
►Websitewww.lincolndavis.com
James Anthony Gray - I
►Websitewww.jamesgrayamericanpatriot.com
Monty J. Lankford - R
Kevin Ragsdale - I
U.S. House 5th District
Compare the candidates
Jim Cooper - D
►Websitewww.cooperforcongress.com
64
Gerard Donovan - R
►Websitewww.donovanforcongress.com/
Jon Jackson - I
John P. Miglietta - G
►Websitewww.johnmiglietta.org
U.S. House 6th District
Compare the candidates
Christopher Baker - I
►Websitewww.citizensforbaker.com
Bart Gordon - D
U.S. House 7th District
Compare the candidates
Marsha Blackburn - R
►Websitewww.marshablackburn.com
66
Randy G. Morris - D
►Websitewww.randymorrisforcongress.com/home.html
U.S. House 8th District
U.S. House 9th District
Compare the candidates
Dewey Clark - I
Steve Cohen - D
►Websitewww.cohenforcongress.com
69
Jake Ford - I
►Websitejakefordforcongress.com/aboutjakeford.html
Mary "Taylor Shelby" Wright - I
Tennessee Senate
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Bill Jones - D
Ronald L. Ramsey - R
►Websiteteamronramsey.com
58
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Mike Faulk - R
Micheal R. Williams - I
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Gary Farmer - D
Jamie Woodson - R
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Doug Overbey - R
►Websitewww.senatordougoverbey.com
63
Ira "Doc" Lapides - I
State Senator District 10
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Becky Ruppe - D
Ken Yager - R
►Websitewww.kenyager.com
71
Christopher G. Fenner - I
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Eric Stewart - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s14.html
45
Mike Niederhauser - R
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Jean Anne Rogers - D
Jim Tracy - R
►Websitewww.tracyfortn.com
62
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Jim Hawkins - D
Diane Black - R
►Websitewww.votedianeblack.com
67
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Joe M. Haynes - D
David Hall - R
►Websitewww.justvotehall.com
State Senator District 22
State Senator District 24
Roy Herron - D
►Websitewww.royherron.com
65
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Randy Camp - D
Dolores R. Gresham - R
►Websitesenatordoloresgresham.com
76
State Senator District 28
State Senator District 30
Beverly Robison Marrero - D
State Senator District 32
Mark Norris - R
►Websitewww.marknorris.org
63
Tennessee House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Michael Blain Surgenor - D
Jon C. Lundberg - R
►Websitewww.jonlundberg.com
57
State Representative District 2
State Representative District 3
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Kent Williams - I
Priscilla G. Steele - R
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Casey Nicholson - D
David B. Hawk - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h5.html
50
State Representative District 6
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Matthew Hill - R
►Websitematthewlistens.com
39
Micheal R. Williams - I
State Representative District 8
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Richard D. Gabriel - D
Mike Harrison - R
Leonardo Merritt - I
State Representative District 10
State Representative District 11
State Representative District 12
State Representative District 13
State Representative District 14
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Joseph E. "Joe" Armstrong - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h15.html
61
Rachel L. Ray - R
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Barbara Nicodemus - D
Bill Dunn - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h16.html
57
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Frank S. Niceley - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s8.html
71
David L. Seal - I
State Representative District 18
State Representative District 19
Harry R. Brooks - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h19.html
72
State Representative District 20
Bob Ramsey - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h20.html
71
State Representative District 21
Jimmy Matlock - R
►Websitewww.jimmymatlock.com
59
State Representative District 22
State Representative District 23
Mike Bell - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s9.html
55
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Kevin D. Brooks - R
►Websitewww.votekevinbrooks.com
51
Gregory Cain - I
State Representative District 25
State Representative District 26
Gerald McCormick - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h26.html
56
State Representative District 27
State Representative District 28
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
JoAnne Favors - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h28.html
76
Basil Marceaux, Jr. - R
State Representative District 30
State Representative District 31
State Representative District 32
State Representative District 33
State Representative District 34
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Dennis Edward "Coach" Roach - R
Edward "Ed" Baldwin - I
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Roger Byrge - D
Chad Faulkner - R
James Virgil Kidwell - I
State Representative District 37
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Les E. Winningham - D
Leslie Winningham - D
State Representative District 39
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Cleveland Derrick Bain - D
Terri Lynn Weaver - R
►Websitewww.terrilynnweaver.com
61
Raymond Amalfitano - I
State Representative District 41
John Mark Windle - D
►Websitewww.johnmarkwindle.com
56
State Representative District 42
Henry Fincher - D
►Websitewww.henryfincher.com/
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
State Representative District 45
State Representative District 46
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
John Greeter - D
Judd Matheny - R
►Websitewww.juddmatheny.com
48
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Timothy Tipps - D
Joe S. Carr - R
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Kent Coleman - D
Rick Womick - R
►Websitewww.rickwomick34th.com
60
State Representative District 50
State Representative District 51
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Mike Stewart - D
►Websiteelectmikestewart.org
53
Daniel Scott - I
State Representative District 53
State Representative District 54
Brenda Gilmore - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h54.html
65
State Representative District 55
State Representative District 56
Beth Halteman Harwell - R
►Websitewww.bethharwell.org
61
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Ken Wilkinson - D
Susan M. Lynn - R
State Representative District 58
State Representative District 59
Sherry Jones - D
►Websitewww.representativesherryjones.com
State Representative District 60
State Representative District 61
Charles Michael Sargent, Jr. - R
State Representative District 62
State Representative District 63
State Representative District 64
State Representative District 65
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Robert T. "Bob" Bibb - D
►Websitewww.rctimes.com/MTCN/election/robertson/bibb.html
Joshua G. Evans - R
►Websitewww.RepJoshuaEvans.com
35
State Representative District 67
State Representative District 68
Curtis G. Johnson - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h68.html
66
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
David A. Shepard - D
►Websitewww.repdavidshepard.com
71
W. Ryan Akin - I
►Websitewww.orgsites.com/tn/ryan-akin-for-congress
50
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
J. W. Hampton, Sr. - D
Joey Hensley - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s28.html
63
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Stan Wheeler - D
Vance W. Dennis - R
►Websitewww.vancewdennis.com/Vance_Dennis_for_State_Rep.html
Stephen R. Childers - I
State Representative District 72
Steve K. McDaniel - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h72.html
67
State Representative District 73
Jimmy A. Eldridge - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h73.html
70
State Representative District 74
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Willie Butch Borchert - D
Timothy Wirgau - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h75.html
55
State Representative District 76
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Judy Barker - D
Bill Sanderson - R
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
David W. Davidson - D
Phillip Johnson - R
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Curtis Halford - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h79.html
75
State Representative District 80
Johnny W. Shaw - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h80.html
76
State Representative District 81
State Representative District 82
Craig Fitzhugh - D
►Websitecraigfitzhugh.com
68
State Representative District 83
Brian Kelsey - R
►Websitewww.briankelsey.org
40
State Representative District 84
Joe Towns, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h84.html
State Representative District 85
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Barbara Ward Cooper - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h86.html
89
George T. Edwards, III - R
State Representative District 87
Karen D. Camper - D
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Larry J. Miller - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h88.html
64
David W. Vinciarelli - I
State Representative District 89
State Representative District 90
John J. DeBerry, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h90.html
67
State Representative District 91
Compare the candidates
Lois M. DeBerry - D
Timothy Edward Cook, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.ElectTimCook.com
State Representative District 92
Goffrey A. Hardaway, Sr. - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/House/members/h93.html
64
State Representative District 93
State Representative District 94
State Representative District 95
Curry Todd - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h95.html
70
State Representative District 96
Steve McManus - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h96.html
67
State Representative District 97
State Representative District 98
State Representative District 99
Ron Lollar - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h99.html
70
We Need Your Help