Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2006 General Election

Tennessee

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Harold Ford, Jr. - D
Bob Corker - R
►Websitewww.bobcorkerforsenate.com
66
Ed Choate - I
►Websitewww.edchoateforcongress.com
David Gatchell - I
►Websiteteapartycheer.com/bios/the-south/tennessee/david-gatchell-tn-bio
Emory "Bo" Heyward - I
Gary Keplinger - I
►Websitekeplingerenterprises.samsbiz.com (not political)
Christopher Joseph Lugo - G
►Websitewww.chris4senate.us
US House of Representatives
U.S. House 1st District
Compare the candidates
David Davis - R
Michael Peavler - I
James W. Reeves - I
►Websitewww.reeves4house.com
Mahmood "Michael" Sabri - R
►Websitewww.sabriforcongress.com/index.htm
Robert N. Smith - G
►Website1bigtree.tripod.com/robertnsmith_greens
Rick Trent - D
U.S. House 2nd District
Compare the candidates
John J. Duncan, Jr. - R
►Websiteduncan.house.gov
71
John Greene - D
U.S. House 3rd District
Compare the candidates
Brent Benedict - D
►Websitewww.brentbenedict.com/
Zach Wamp - R
U.S. House 4th District
Compare the candidates
Lincoln Davis - D
►Websitewww.lincolndavis.com
Ken Martin - R
►Websitehome.earthlink.net/~martinforcongress/
U.S. House 5th District
Compare the candidates
Jim Cooper - D
►Websitewww.cooperforcongress.com
64
Scott Knapp - I
Thomas F. Kovach - R
Ginny Welsch - I
►Websitewww.welschforcongress.com
U.S. House 6th District
Compare the candidates
David R. Davis - R
►Websitewww.rightforcongress.com/page/page/2999825.htm
Robert L. Garrison - I
►Websitewww.geocities.com/RL_Garrison/
Bart Gordon - D
Norman R. Saliba - I
U.S. House 7th District
Compare the candidates
Marsha Blackburn - R
►Websitewww.marshablackburn.com
66
Kathleen A. Culver - G
Bill Morrison - D
►Websitewww.votebillmorrison.com
Gayl G. Pratt - I
John L. Rimer - I
William J. Smith - I
►Websitewww.whosehouseisit.com
James B. "Mickey" White - I
►Websitemickeywhite.blogspot.com/
U.S. House 8th District
Compare the candidates
John Farmer - R
►Websitefarmerforcongress.com/WordPress/
John S. Tanner - D
U.S. House 9th District
Compare the candidates
Steve Cohen - D
►Websitewww.cohenforcongress.com
69
Jake Ford - I
►Websitejakefordforcongress.com/aboutjakeford.html
Mark White - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h83.html
68
Governor
Compare the candidates
Phil Bredesen - D
Jim Bryson - R
George Banks - I
David Gatchell - I
►Websitewww.noneoftheabove-tn.org/
Marivuana Stout Leinoff - I
►Websitemarivuanahempalot.com/
Charles E. Smith - I
Carl "Twofeathers" Whitaker - I
►Websitewww.carlwhitakerforgov.com
Howard M. Switzer - G
►Websitewww.howardswitzer.com
Tennessee Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Steve Southerland - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s1.html
63
Duran Williams - D
►Websitewx11.registeredsite.com/user1029935/duran/contribute.asp
State Senator District 3
Rusty E. Crowe - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s3.html
71
State Senator District 5
Randy McNally - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s5.html
74
State Senator District 7
Tim Burchett - R
►Websitewww.burchettforcongress.com/
State Senator District 9
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Bo Watson - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s11.html
58
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Bill F. Ketron - R
►Websitewww.senatorbillketron.com
65
Vince B. Springer - D
State Senator District 15
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Mae Beavers - R
►Websitewww.maebeavers.com
70
Bob Rochelle - D
►Websitewww.rochelleforsenate.com/
State Senator District 19
Thelma M. Harper - D
►Websitewww.team4harper.com
77
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Douglas Henry - D
Bob Krumm - R
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Mary A. Parker - D
Jack Johnson - R
►Websitewww.johnsonfortennessee.com
50
State Senator District 25
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Lowe Finney - D
►Websitewww.lowefinney.com
42
Don Mcleary - R
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Ophelia E. Ford - D
Terry Roland - R
►Websitewww.shelbynet.com/Default.aspx?alias=www.shelbynet.com/tr
State Senator District 31
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Jennings Bernard - D
Kathryn I. Bowers - D
John A. Brown - D
Steve Webster - D
Michael Floyd - R
Tennessee House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Kevin B. Smith - D
Jon C. Lundberg - R
►Websitewww.jonlundberg.com
57
Jerry G. Dykes - I
John Robert Harrison - I
State Representative District 2
State Representative District 3
State Representative District 4
State Representative District 5
David B. Hawk - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h5.html
50
State Representative District 6
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Matthew Hill - R
►Websitematthewlistens.com
39
Fred Phillips - D
►Websitewww.phillipsforthe7th.com/
State Representative District 8
State Representative District 9
State Representative District 10
State Representative District 11
State Representative District 12
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Harry J. Tindell - D
J. Randall Parker - R
►Websitewww.knoxnews.com/kns/election/article/0,1406,KNS_630_5063750,00.html
State Representative District 14
Park M. "Parkey" Strader - R
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Joseph E. "Joe" Armstrong - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h15.html
61
Pete Drew - I
►Websitewww.knoxnews.com/kns/election/article/0,1406,KNS_630_5063756,00.html
State Representative District 16
Bill Bunn - R
►Websitewww.reninet.com/maile/billbunn/home.htm
State Representative District 17
Frank S. Niceley - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s8.html
71
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Stacey Campfield - R
Schree Pettigrew - D
►Websiteschreefortennessee.com/
David Garrett, Jr. - I
►Websitewww.davidgarrett.org/blog/
State Representative District 19
Harry R. Brooks - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h19.html
72
State Representative District 20
Doug Overbey - R
►Websitewww.senatordougoverbey.com
63
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Ann Barker - D
►Websitewww.barker2006.com/
Jimmy Matlock - R
►Websitewww.jimmymatlock.com
59
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Casey Stokes - D
Eric Watson - R
State Representative District 23
Mike Bell - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s9.html
55
State Representative District 24
Kevin D. Brooks - R
►Websitewww.votekevinbrooks.com
51
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Robert Safdie - D
►Websitewww.robertsafdie.com/
Eric H. Swafford - R
State Representative District 26
Gerald McCormick - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h26.html
56
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Bill Lusk - D
►Websiteluskfortennessee.com/
Richard L. Floyd - R
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Tommie F. Brown - D
Isaac "Ike" Robinson - I
►Websiteisaac-robinson.com
State Representative District 29
JoAnne Favors - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h28.html
76
State Representative District 30
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
J. Glenn Moseley - D
►Websitewww.glennmoseley.com/
Jim Cobb - R
State Representative District 32
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Jim Hackworth - D
David Massengil - R
►Websitewww.davidmassengill.org
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Mary Esther Bell - D
►Websitewww.maryestherbell.com/
Donna Rowland - R
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Dennis Edward "Coach" Roach - R
Edward "Ed" Baldwin - I
State Representative District 36
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Bill W. Harmon - D
Iva Michelle Russell - R
►Websitewww.ivamichellerussell.org
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Les E. Winningham - D
Champ E. Langford - I
State Representative District 39
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Frank Buck - D
Terri Lynn Weaver - R
►Websitewww.terrilynnweaver.com
61
Carl Jones - I
State Representative District 41
John Mark Windle - D
►Websitewww.johnmarkwindle.com
56
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Henry Fincher - D
►Websitewww.henryfincher.com/
Bob Cunningham - I
►Websitewww.geocities.com/elect_cunningham/
John Garland Western - I
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Patrick Gardner - D
►Websitewww.patrickgardner.org/
Debra Young Maggart - R
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Stratton Bone, Jr. - D
John Dee Worley - R
►Websitewww.blogger.com/profile/23806387
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
David E. Clark - D
Judd Matheny - R
►Websitewww.juddmatheny.com
48
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
John D. Hood - D
Joe S. Carr - R
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Kent Coleman - D
Oscar D. Gardner - R
►Websitewww.oscargardner.net/
State Representative District 50
State Representative District 51
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Rob W. Briley - D
Jon Davidson - I
►Websitewww.jon4rep.com/index.php
State Representative District 53
State Representative District 54
Brenda Gilmore - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h54.html
65
State Representative District 55
State Representative District 56
Beth Halteman Harwell - R
►Websitewww.bethharwell.org
61
State Representative District 57
Susan M. Lynn - R
State Representative District 58
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Sherry Jones - D
►Websitewww.representativesherryjones.com
Mike B. Meadows - R
►Websitewww.vote4mike.com/
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Ben West, Jr. - D
Juan Borges - R
►Websitewww.voteborges.com/
State Representative District 61
Charles Michael Sargent, Jr. - R
State Representative District 62
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Glen Casada - R
John A. Murphy - D
►Websitewww.JohnAMurphy2006.com
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Guy Z. Derryberry - D
►Websitewww.guyzderryberry.com/
Tom Dubois - R
State Representative District 65
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Robert T. "Bob" Bibb - D
►Websitewww.rctimes.com/MTCN/election/robertson/bibb.html
Joshua G. Evans - R
►Websitewww.RepJoshuaEvans.com
35
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Joe Pitts - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h67.html
60
Ken Takasaki - R
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Tim Barnes - D
►Websitewww.electtimbarnes.com/
Curtis G. Johnson - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h68.html
66
State Representative District 69
David A. Shepard - D
►Websitewww.repdavidshepard.com
71
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Timothy D. Dickey - D
Joey Hensley - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s28.html
63
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Randy S. "Bear" Rinks - D
Vance W. Dennis - R
►Websitewww.vancewdennis.com/Vance_Dennis_for_State_Rep.html
State Representative District 72
Steve K. McDaniel - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h72.html
67
State Representative District 73
Jimmy A. Eldridge - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h73.html
70
State Representative District 74
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Willie Butch Borchert - D
Stephen R. Blackwell, Sr. - R
►Websitehome.earthlink.net/~sr-blackwell/
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
Mark L. Maddox - D
David Hawks - R
►Websitewww.votehawks.com/
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Phillip E. Pinion - D
Shelly Arnett - R
►Websitewww.obioncountyrepublicanparty.net/index.html
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Bruce Gibbs - D
►Websitewww.fairviewobserver.com/MTCN/election/ashland/gibbs.html
Phillip Johnson - R
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Cheri Childress - D
►Websitewww.ourcampaigns.com/CandidateDetail.html?CandidateID=121011
Chris Crider - R
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
Johnny W. Shaw - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h80.html
76
James E. Wolfe, Jr. - I
►Websitewww.votejamesewolfe.com/
State Representative District 81
State Representative District 82
Craig Fitzhugh - D
►Websitecraigfitzhugh.com
68
State Representative District 83
Brian Kelsey - R
►Websitewww.briankelsey.org
40
State Representative District 84
Joe Towns, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h84.html
State Representative District 85
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Barbara Ward Cooper - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h86.html
89
George T. Edwards, III - R
State Representative District 87
State Representative District 88
Larry J. Miller - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h88.html
64
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
John Farmer - R
►Websitefarmerforcongress.com/WordPress/
Beverly Robison Marrero - D
State Representative District 90
John J. DeBerry, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h90.html
67
State Representative District 91
State Representative District 92
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Mike L. Kernell - D
Timothy Edward Cook, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.ElectTimCook.com
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Dolores R. Gresham - R
►Websitesenatordoloresgresham.com
76
State Representative District 95
Curry Todd - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h95.html
70
State Representative District 96
Steve McManus - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h96.html
67
State Representative District 97
State Representative District 98
State Representative District 99
Compare the candidates
Eric P. Jones - D
Ron Lollar - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h99.html
70
We Need Your Help