Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 8, 2016 Tennessee General Election

Tennessee

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (Tennessee)
Compare the candidates
Donald Trump - R
Websitewww.donaldjtrump.com
71
Mike Pence - R
Websitewww.mikepence.com
58
Hillary Clinton - D
Websitewww.hillaryclinton.com
70
Timothy M. Kaine - D
Websitewww.kaineforva.com
59
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente - I
Websitewww.rocky2016.com
Michael Steinberg
Website2016.democratic-candidates.org/Steinberg
58
Gary Johnson - L
Websitegaryjohnson2016.com
64
William F. "Bill" Weld - L
Alyson Kennedy - SW
Websitewww.themilitant.com/SWPCampaign2016/swpcampaign2016.html
Osborne Hart - SWP
Websitewww.philly.com/philly/news/politics/mayor/hart
Jill E. Stein - G
Websitewww.jill2016.com
67
Ajamu Baraka - G
Websitewww.ajamubaraka.com
Michael L. Smith
Websitemikesmith2016.org
Daniel White
US House of Representatives
U.S. House 1st District
Compare the candidates
Alan Bohms - D
Websitealan-bohms.ruck.us
Robert D. Franklin - I
David Philip Roe - R
Websitewww.roe4congress.com
72
U.S. House 2nd District
Compare the candidates
John J. Duncan, Jr. - R
Websiteduncan.house.gov
70
Stuart Starr - D
Websitestarr4congress.com
U.S. House 3rd District
Compare the candidates
Chuck Fleischmann - R
Websitewww.chuckforcongress.com
55
Topher Kersting - I
Websitetopherforcongress.wordpress.com
Cassandra J. Mitchell - I
Melody Shekari - D
Websitewww.melodyshekari.com
Rick Tyler - I
Websitericktylerforcongress.com
U.S. House 4th District
Compare the candidates
Scott DesJarlais - R
Websitewww.scottdesjarlais.com
53
Steven Reynolds - D
Websitewww.reynolds2016.com
U.S. House 5th District
Compare the candidates
Jim Cooper - D
Websitewww.cooperforcongress.com
63
Stacy Ries Snyder - R
U.S. House 6th District
Compare the candidates
Diane Black - R
Websitewww.votedianeblack.com
66
David W. Kent - D
David Ross - I
Websitedavid-ross.ruck.us
U.S. House 7th District
Compare the candidates
Marsha Blackburn - R
Websitewww.marshablackburn.com
65
Tharon Chandler - D
Websitetharonchandlerforca-09.blogspot.com.au
50
Leonard D. "Lenny" Ladner - I
Websitewww.ladner4congress.com
63
U.S. House 8th District
Compare the candidates
Shelia L. Godwin - I
Websitewww.gofundme.com/2bu3rhkq
James L. Hart - I
Websitewww.jameshartforcongress.com
73
Rickey Hobson - D
David Kustoff - R
Websitewww.kustoffforcongress.com
Adrian M. Montague - I
Websitewww.montagueforcongress.com
Mark J. Rawles - I
Karen "Free Spirit" Talley-Lane - I
U.S. House 9th District
Compare the candidates
Wayne Alberson - R
Websitealbertson4congress.com
Steve Cohen - D
Websitewww.cohenforcongress.com
68
Paul Cook - I
Websitewww.paulcook4liberty.com
74
Tennessee Senate
State Senator District 2
Doug Overbey - R
Websitewww.senatordougoverbey.com
63
State Senator District 4
Jon C. Lundberg - R
Websitewww.jonlundberg.com
56
State Senator District 6
Becky Duncan Massey - R
Websitewww.beckymassey.com
62
State Senator District 8
Frank S. Niceley - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s8.html
70
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Todd Gardenhire - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s10.html
69
Khristy Wilkinson - D
Websitewww.khristywilkinson.org
State Senator District 12
Ken Yager - R
Websitewww.kenyager.com
70
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Gayle Jordan - D
Websitegaylejordanforsenatetn14.com
57
Jim Tracy - R
Websitewww.tracyfortn.com
61
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Janice Bowling - R
Websitejanicebowling.com
Mike Winton - D
Websitemikewintonstatesenate16.com
State Senator District 18
Ferrell Haile - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s18.html
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Erin Coleman - D
Websiteerinfornashville.com
Steven Dickerson - R
Websitewww.votestevedickerson.com
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
David L. Cutting - D
Websitewww.davidcutting.com
Mark E. Green - R
Websitewww.markgreenfortennessee.com
53
State Senator District 24
John D. Stevens - R
Websitewww.tngopsenate.com/members/senator-john-stevens
State Senator District 26
Dolores R. Gresham - R
Websitesenatordoloresgresham.com
75
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Joey Hensley - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s28.html
62
Joey Norman - I
State Senator District 30
Sara P. Kyle - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s30.html
65
State Senator District 32
Mark Norris - R
Websitewww.marknorris.org
62
Tennessee House
State Representative District 1
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Bud Hulsey - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h2.html
68
J. S. Moore - D
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Timothy Hill - R
Websitewww.hillforhouse.com
36
Gary Kawula - I
State Representative District 4
John B. Holsclaw, Jr. - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h4.html
54
State Representative District 5
David B. Hawk - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h5.html
49
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
John Baker - D
Websitesecure.actblue.com/contribute/page/johnbaker
James "Micah" Van Huss - R
Websitewww.micahvanhuss.com
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Nancy Fischman - D
Websitenancyfortennessee.com
Matthew Hill - R
Websitematthewlistens.com
39
State Representative District 8
Art Swann - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h8.html
65
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Gary W. Hicks, Jr. - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h9_1.html
John Neubert - I
State Representative District 10
Tilman Goins - R
Websitetilmangoins.com
40
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Jeremy Faison - R
Websitewww.jeremyfaison.com
41
Marjorie J. Ramsey - D
State Representative District 12
Dale Carr - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h12.html
63
State Representative District 13
Gloria Johnson - D
Websitewww.votegloriajohnson.com
55
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Scott Hacker - D
Websitewww.scotthacker.org
Jason Zachary - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h14_1.html
32
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Rick Staples - D
Pete Drew - I
Websitewww.knoxnews.com/kns/election/article/0,1406,KNS_630_5063756,00.html
State Representative District 16
Bill Dunn - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h16.html
56
State Representative District 17
Andrew E. Farmer - R
Websiteabout.me/RepAndrewFarmer
38
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Martin Daniel - R
Websitemartindaniel.org
61
Brandi Price - D
Websitewww.votebrandiprice.com
State Representative District 19
Harry R. Brooks - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h19.html
71
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Bob Ramsey - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h20.html
70
Samuel David Duck - I
Websitewww.duck4gov.com
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Jimmy Matlock - R
Websitewww.jimmymatlock.com
58
Pamela O. "Pam" Weston - D
Websitewww.pamelaweston4tn.com
William James Vandever - I
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Anna Miller Grabowski - D
Dan Howell - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h22.html
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
John W. Forgety - R
Websitewww.electjohnforgety.us
71
Daniel Lee Housley - I
State Representative District 24
Kevin D. Brooks - R
Websitewww.votekevinbrooks.com
50
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Judy Barnett - D
Websitewww.judy4staterep.com
Cameron Sexton - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h25.html
47
State Representative District 26
Gerald McCormick - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h26.html
55
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Steve Gordon - D
Patsy Hazlewood - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h27.html
State Representative District 28
JoAnne Favors - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h28.html
75
State Representative District 29
Mike Carter - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h29.html
64
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Katie R. Cowley - D
Marc Gravitt - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h30.html
51
Patrick Hickey - I
State Representative District 31
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Kent D. Calfee - R
Websitewww.kentcalfee.com
68
Corey B. Stafford - D
Tyler Overstreet - I
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Michael S. McKamey - D
John D. Ragan - R
Websitejohndragan.com
68
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Laura Bohling - D
Websitewww.laurabohling.com
Tim Rudd - R
State Representative District 35
Jerry Sexton - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h35.html
60
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Bob Fannon - D
Dennis H. Powers - R
Websitewww.dennishpowers.com
64
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Becky Goff - D
Websitewww.friendsofbeckygoff.com
Dawn White - R
Websitewww.votedawn.com
42
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
F. Mike Campbell - D
Kelly T. Keisling - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h38.html
66
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
David Alexander - R
Websitewww.davidalexanderforstaterep.com
65
Nancy Silvertooth - D
Websitenancysilvertoothfortn.com
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Gayla Colvert Hendrix - D
Terri Lynn Weaver - R
Websitewww.terrilynnweaver.com
60
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Ed Butler - R
Websiteedbutlerfortn.com
John Mark Windle - D
Websitewww.johnmarkwindle.com
55
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Amos Scott Powers - D
Ryan D. Williams - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h42.html
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Kevin Dunlap - D
Websitevotedunlap.com
39
Paul Sherrell - R
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Lloyd Dunn - D
Websitewww.lloydgdunn.wix.com/votedunn
36
William G. Lamberth - R
Websitewww.votelamberth.com
State Representative District 45
Courtney L. Rogers - R
Websitevotecourtney.com
58
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Amelia Morrison Hipps - D
Websitewww.hipps4tn46.com
Mark A. Pody - R
Websitewww.markpody.com
61
State Representative District 47
Judd Matheny - R
Websitewww.juddmatheny.com
47
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Justin T. Miller - D
Websitewww.millerfor48.com
Bryan Terry - R
Websitewww.terryfor48.com
49
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Mike Sparks - R
Websitevotemikesparks.com
50
Brandon Thomas - D
Websitewww.votebrandonthomas.com
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Nathan Massey - R
Websitewww.votemassey.org/meetnathan
Bo Mitchell - D
State Representative District 51
State Representative District 52
Mike Stewart - D
Websiteelectmikestewart.org
52
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Davette Blalock - R
Websitewww.davetteblalock.com
Jason Powell - D
Websitewww.powellfortennessee.com
39
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Brenda Gilmore - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h54.html
65
Robert Sawyers, Sr. - I
State Representative District 55
John Ray Clemmons - D
Websitewww.johnrayfortennessee.com
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Beth Halteman Harwell - R
Websitewww.bethharwell.org
60
Chris Moth - D
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Trisha Farmer - D
Websitewww.trishafarmer.com
Susan M. Lynn - R
WebsiteWWW.SUSANLYNN.NET
State Representative District 58
Harold M. Love, Jr. - D
Websiteloveinthehouse58th.com
45
State Representative District 59
Sherry Jones - D
Websitewww.representativesherryjones.com
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Steve Glover - R
Websitestevegloverhouse60.com
Darren Jernigan - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h60.html
48
State Representative District 61
Charles Michael Sargent, Jr. - R
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Sharon Kay Edwards - D
Websitewww.sharonkayedwards.org
Pat Marsh - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h62.html
68
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Glen Casada - R
Websiteglencasada.com
58
Courtenay Rogers - D
Websitewww.courtenayrogers.com
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Sheila Butt - R
Websitewww.sheilabutt.com
66
James Anthony Gray - I
Websitewww.jamesgrayamericanpatriot.com
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Holly McCall - D
Websitewww.mccallforstatehouse.com
Sam Whitson - R
Websitewww.sam4staterep.com
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Sabi "Doc" Kumar - R
Websitewww.sabikumar.com
Larry Proffitt - D
Websitevotelarryproffitttnhouse66.com
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Joe Pitts - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h67.html
59
Mike Warner - CON
State Representative District 68
Curtis G. Johnson - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h68.html
65
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Michael G. Curcio - R
Dustin Evans - D
Websitedustinevanstn.com
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Barry Doss - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h70.html
Calvin Moore - D
Roy Donald Waldrop - I
State Representative District 71
David "Coach" Byrd - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h71.html
60
State Representative District 72
Steve K. McDaniel - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h72.html
66
State Representative District 73
Jimmy A. Eldridge - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h73.html
69
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Andy Porch - D
Jay D. Reedy - R
Websitewww.jayreedyfortennessee.com
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Daniel Powell - D
Websitedanielpowellfortn.wordpress.com
Timothy Wirgau - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h75.html
54
James L. Hart - I
Websitewww.jameshartforcongress.com
73
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
Angela Callis - D
Websiteangelacallisfortn.wordpress.com
Andrew H. Holt - R
Websitewww.andyholt4tn.com
35
Bennie Castleman - I
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Bill Sanderson - R
Tom Reasons - I
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Mary Littleton - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h78.html
60
Travis S. Staten - D
State Representative District 79
Curtis Halford - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h79.html
74
State Representative District 80
Johnny W. Shaw - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h80.html
75
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Debra F. Moody - R
Websitedebramoodystaterep.com
61
Deborah K. Reed - D
State Representative District 82
Compare the candidates
Andy Cole - R
Websitewww.voteandycole.com
25
Craig Fitzhugh - D
Websitecraigfitzhugh.com
67
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Lawrence A. Pivnick - D
Mark White - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h83.html
67
State Representative District 84
Joe Towns, Jr. - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h84.html
State Representative District 85
Johnnie R. Turner - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h85.html
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Barbara Ward Cooper - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h86.html
88
George T. Edwards, III - R
State Representative District 87
Karen D. Camper - D
Websitekarencamper.com
59
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Larry J. Miller - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h88.html
63
Orrden Williams, Jr. - I
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
Heather C. Hensley - D
Roger Kane - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h89.html
54
State Representative District 90
John J. DeBerry, Jr. - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h90.html
66
State Representative District 91
Compare the candidates
Raumesh A. Akbari - D
Websitewww.akbari91.com
33
Samuel A. Arthur "Sam" Watkins - R
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Tamra King - D
Websitewww.tamrakingforstaterep.com
Thomas R. Tillis - R
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Goffrey A. Hardaway, Sr. - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/House/members/h93.html
63
William King - I
State Representative District 94
State Representative District 95
Mark Lovell - R
Websitewww.lovell95.com
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Steve McManus - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h96.html
66
Dwayne Thompson - D
Websitewww.votethompson96.com
State Representative District 97
Jim Coley - R
Websitewww.jimcoley.com
66
State Representative District 98
Antonio Parkinson - D
Websitewww.tnrepparkinson.com
State Representative District 99
Ron Lollar - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h99.html
69
We Need Your Help