Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2014 Tennessee General Election

Tennessee

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contests shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city and local contests on the ballot you will see at the polls. Due to our limited resources we are currently unable to cover these contests.

US Senate
Compare the candidates
Lamar Alexander - R
Websitewww.lamaralexander.com
77
Gordon Ball - D
Websitewww.gordonballsenate.com
68
Joe Wilmoth - CON
Martin Pleasant - G
Websitewww.martinpleasant.com
Eric Schechter - I
Websiteleftymathprof.wordpress.com/campaign2014
Tom Emerson, Jr. - I
Edmund L. Gauthier - I
Websitewww.gauthierforsenate2014.com
Joshua James - R
Danny Page - I
Websitedannypageforsenate.com
42
Bartholomew J. Phillips - I
Websiteteapartycheer.com/bios/the-south/tennessee/bartholomew-phillips-tn-bio
C. Salekin - I
Rick Tyler - I
Websitericktylerforcongress.com
US House of Representatives
U.S. House 1st District
Compare the candidates
Robert D. Franklin - I
David Philip Roe - R
Websitewww.roe4congress.com
72
Michael D. Salyer - I
Websitesalyer2012.nationbuilder.com
Robert N. Smith - G
Website1bigtree.tripod.com/robertnsmith_greens
U.S. House 2nd District
Compare the candidates
Norris Dryer - G
John J. Duncan, Jr. - R
Websiteduncan.house.gov
70
Casey Adam Gouge - I
Bob Scott - D
Websitewww.bobscottforcongress.com
83
U.S. House 3rd District
Compare the candidates
Chuck Fleischmann - R
Websitewww.chuckforcongress.com
55
Mary M. Headrick - D
Websitewww.maryheadrick.com
68
Cassandra J. Mitchell - I
U.S. House 4th District
Compare the candidates
Scott DesJarlais - R
Websitewww.scottdesjarlais.com
53
Robert Rankin Doggart - I
Lenda Sherrell - D
Websitewww.lendasherrell.com
U.S. House 5th District
Compare the candidates
Jim Cooper - D
Websitewww.cooperforcongress.com
63
Paul Deakin - I
Websitewww.pauldeakinforcongress.com
Bob Ries - R
Websitewww.bobriesforcongress.com
U.S. House 6th District
Compare the candidates
Diane Black - R
Websitewww.votedianeblack.com
66
Amos Scott Powers - D
Mike Winton - D
Websitemikewintonstatesenate16.com
U.S. House 7th District
Compare the candidates
Marsha Blackburn - R
Websitewww.marshablackburn.com
65
Daniel Cramer - D
Websitewww.dancramerforcongress.com
55
Leonard D. "Lenny" Ladner - I
Websitewww.ladner4congress.com
63
U.S. House 8th District
Compare the candidates
Wes Bradley - D
Stephen Lee Fincher - R
Websitestephenfincher.org
44
James L. Hart - I
Websitewww.jameshartforcongress.com
73
Mark J. Rawles - I
U.S. House 9th District
Compare the candidates
Wayne Alberson - R
Websitealbertson4congress.com
Herbert Bass - I
Charlotte Bergmann - R
Websitewww.charlottebergmann.com
Steve Cohen - D
Websitewww.cohenforcongress.com
68
Paul Cook - I
Websitewww.paulcook4liberty.com
74
Governor
Compare the candidates
Bill Haslam - R
Websitewww.billhaslam.com
59
Charles V. "Charlie" Brown - D
Shaun E. Crowell - CON
Isa Infante - G
Steven Damon Coburn - I
Websitestevendamoncoburn.com
John Jay Hooker - I
Daniel Towers Lewis - I
Tennessee Senate
State Senator District 1
Steve Southerland - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s1.html
62
State Senator District 3
Rusty E. Crowe - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s3.html
70
State Senator District 5
Randy McNally - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s5.html
73
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Richard Briggs - R
Websitewww.briggsforsenate.com
Cheri K. Siler - D
Websitewww.silerforsenate.com
State Senator District 9
Mike Bell - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s9.html
54
State Senator District 11
Bo Watson - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s11.html
57
State Senator District 13
Bill F. Ketron - R
Websitewww.senatorbillketron.com
64
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Paul Bailey - R
Websitewww.paulbaileyforsenate.com
49
Betty Vaudt - D
William L. Draper - I
State Senator District 17
Mae Beavers - R
Websitewww.maebeavers.com
70
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Sterlina Inez Brady - R
Thelma M. Harper - D
Websitewww.team4harper.com
77
George Thomas - I
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Diana Cuellar - R
Jeff Yarbro - D
Websitewww.jeffyarbro.com
40
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Jack Johnson - R
Websitewww.johnsonfortennessee.com
49
Amy H. Balderrama - G
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Tony Gross - D
Kerry E. Roberts - R
Websiteabout.me/kerryroberts
56
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Randy Lamb - D
James A. Baxter - I
Ed Jackson - R
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
James R. "Jim" Finney - R
Lee Harris - D
Websiteleeharrisforsenate.com
39
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
George S. Flinn, Jr. - R
Websiteflinnforsenate.com
74
Sara P. Kyle - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s30.html
65
David W. Vinciarelli - I
State Senator District 31
Brian Kelsey - R
Websitewww.briankelsey.org
39
State Senator District 33
Reginald Tate - D
Websitereginaldtate.org
63
Tennessee House
State Representative District 1
Jon C. Lundberg - R
Websitewww.jonlundberg.com
56
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Bud Hulsey - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h2.html
68
J. R. Enfield - I
State Representative District 3
Timothy Hill - R
Websitewww.hillforhouse.com
36
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
John B. Holsclaw, Jr. - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h4.html
54
Rob Martin - D
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
David B. Hawk - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h5.html
49
Kermit E. Steck - I
Websiteconstitutionpartyoftennessee.com/candidates/current-candidates
61
State Representative District 6
James "Micah" Van Huss - R
Websitewww.micahvanhuss.com
State Representative District 7
Matthew Hill - R
Websitematthewlistens.com
39
State Representative District 8
Art Swann - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h8.html
65
State Representative District 9
State Representative District 10
Tilman Goins - R
Websitetilmangoins.com
40
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Jeremy Faison - R
Websitewww.jeremyfaison.com
41
Marjorie J. Ramsey - D
Roland A. Dykes, III - I
State Representative District 12
Dale Carr - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h12.html
63
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Gloria Johnson - D
Websitewww.votegloriajohnson.com
55
Eddie Smith - R
Websitewww.voteeddiesmith.com
38
State Representative District 14
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Joseph E. "Joe" Armstrong - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h15.html
61
Pete Drew - I
Websitewww.knoxnews.com/kns/election/article/0,1406,KNS_630_5063756,00.html
State Representative District 16
Bill Dunn - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h16.html
56
State Representative District 17
Andrew E. Farmer - R
Websiteabout.me/RepAndrewFarmer
38
State Representative District 18
Martin Daniel - R
Websitemartindaniel.org
61
State Representative District 19
Harry R. Brooks - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h19.html
71
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
John Ross Conley - D
Bob Ramsey - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h20.html
70
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Jimmy Matlock - R
Websitewww.jimmymatlock.com
58
Pamela O. "Pam" Weston - D
Websitewww.pamelaweston4tn.com
State Representative District 22
Dan Howell - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h22.html
State Representative District 23
John W. Forgety - R
Websitewww.electjohnforgety.us
71
State Representative District 24
Kevin D. Brooks - R
Websitewww.votekevinbrooks.com
50
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Judy Barnett - D
Websitewww.judy4staterep.com
Cameron Sexton - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h25.html
47
State Representative District 26
Gerald McCormick - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h26.html
55
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Patsy Hazlewood - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h27.html
Eric McRoy - D
State Representative District 28
JoAnne Favors - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h28.html
75
State Representative District 29
Mike Carter - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h29.html
64
State Representative District 30
Marc Gravitt - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h30.html
51
State Representative District 31
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Kent D. Calfee - R
Websitewww.kentcalfee.com
68
Joe Kneiser - D
State Representative District 33
John D. Ragan - R
Websitejohndragan.com
68
State Representative District 34
Rick Womick - R
Websitewww.rickwomick34th.com
59
State Representative District 35
Jerry Sexton - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h35.html
60
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
James Virgil Kidwell - I
Dennis H. Powers - R
Websitewww.dennishpowers.com
64
State Representative District 37
Dawn White - R
Websitewww.votedawn.com
42
State Representative District 38
Kelly T. Keisling - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h38.html
66
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
David Alexander - R
Websitewww.davidalexanderforstaterep.com
65
Matthew Huffer - D
Websitehuffer2014.com
24
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Sarah Marie Smith - D
Websitewww.smith4tn.com
Terri Lynn Weaver - R
Websitewww.terrilynnweaver.com
60
State Representative District 41
John Mark Windle - D
Websitewww.johnmarkwindle.com
55
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Mike Walsh - D
Ryan D. Williams - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h42.html
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Robert F. Dunham - R
Websitevoterobertdunham.com
Kevin Dunlap - D
Websitevotedunlap.com
39
Edward L. Buck - I
State Representative District 44
William G. Lamberth - R
Websitewww.votelamberth.com
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Steven D. Puckett, Jr. - D
Courtney L. Rogers - R
Websitevotecourtney.com
58
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Mark A. Pody - R
Websitewww.markpody.com
61
Candace Reed - D
Websitevotecandacereed.com
State Representative District 47
Judd Matheny - R
Websitewww.juddmatheny.com
47
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
William "Bill" Campbell - D
Bryan Terry - R
Websitewww.terryfor48.com
49
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Mike Sparks - R
Websitevotemikesparks.com
50
Mike Williams - D
Websitewww.mikefortn.com
State Representative District 50
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Bill Beck - D
Websitewww.beckfortn.com
Brian L. Mason - R
State Representative District 52
Mike Stewart - D
Websiteelectmikestewart.org
52
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Jason Powell - D
Websitewww.powellfortennessee.com
39
John Wang - R
Websitewww.votejohnwang.com
Tonya S. Miller - I
Websitewww.tonya4tn.com
43
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Brenda Gilmore - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h54.html
65
Martin Holsinger - G
State Representative District 55
John Ray Clemmons - D
Websitewww.johnrayfortennessee.com
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Beth Halteman Harwell - R
Websitewww.bethharwell.org
60
Chris Moth - D
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Susan M. Lynn - R
WebsiteWWW.SUSANLYNN.NET
Jesse McLevain - D
State Representative District 58
Harold M. Love, Jr. - D
Websiteloveinthehouse58th.com
45
State Representative District 59
Sherry Jones - D
Websitewww.representativesherryjones.com
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Jim Gotto - R
Darren Jernigan - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h60.html
48
State Representative District 61
Charles Michael Sargent, Jr. - R
State Representative District 62
Pat Marsh - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h62.html
68
State Representative District 63
Glen Casada - R
Websiteglencasada.com
58
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Sheila Butt - R
Websitewww.sheilabutt.com
66
James Anthony Gray - I
Websitewww.jamesgrayamericanpatriot.com
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Jeremy Durham - R
Websitejeremydurhamtennessee.com
Bill Peach - D
State Representative District 66
Sabi "Doc" Kumar - R
Websitewww.sabikumar.com
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Joe Pitts - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h67.html
59
Mike Warner - CON
State Representative District 68
Curtis G. Johnson - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h68.html
65
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Michael G. Curcio - R
David A. Shepard - D
Websitewww.repdavidshepard.com
70
State Representative District 70
Barry Doss - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h70.html
State Representative District 71
David "Coach" Byrd - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h71.html
60
State Representative District 72
Steve K. McDaniel - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h72.html
66
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Jimmy A. Eldridge - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h73.html
69
Shelia L. Godwin - I
Websitewww.gofundme.com/2bu3rhkq
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Jay D. Reedy - R
Websitewww.jayreedyfortennessee.com
John C. Tidwell - D
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Randy Patton - D
Timothy Wirgau - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h75.html
54
James L. Hart - I
Websitewww.jameshartforcongress.com
73
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
Andrew H. Holt - R
Websitewww.andyholt4tn.com
35
Joyce Washington - D
State Representative District 77
Bill Sanderson - R
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Jane R. Crisp - D
Mary Littleton - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h78.html
60
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Bobby Barnett - D
Curtis Halford - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h79.html
74
State Representative District 80
Johnny W. Shaw - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h80.html
75
State Representative District 81
Debra F. Moody - R
Websitedebramoodystaterep.com
61
State Representative District 82
Craig Fitzhugh - D
Websitecraigfitzhugh.com
67
State Representative District 83
Mark White - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h83.html
67
State Representative District 84
Joe Towns, Jr. - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h84.html
State Representative District 85
Johnnie R. Turner - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h85.html
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Barbara Ward Cooper - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h86.html
88
George T. Edwards, III - R
State Representative District 87
Karen D. Camper - D
Websitekarencamper.com
59
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Harry Barber - R
Larry J. Miller - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h88.html
63
State Representative District 89
Roger Kane - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h89.html
54
State Representative District 90
John J. DeBerry, Jr. - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h90.html
66
State Representative District 91
Compare the candidates
Raumesh A. Akbari - D
Websitewww.akbari91.com
33
Samuel A. Arthur "Sam" Watkins - R
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Vicki C. Cain - D
Billy Spivey - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h92.html
48
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Gene Billingsley - R
Goffrey A. Hardaway, Sr. - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/House/members/h93.html
63
State Representative District 94
Leigh Rosser Wilburn - R
Websitewww.leighwilburn.com
State Representative District 95
Curry Todd - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h95.html
69
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Steve McManus - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h96.html
66
Dwayne Thompson - D
Websitewww.votethompson96.com
State Representative District 97
Jim Coley - R
Websitewww.jimcoley.com
66
State Representative District 98
Antonio Parkinson - D
Websitewww.tnrepparkinson.com
State Representative District 99
Ron Lollar - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h99.html
69
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Proposed Constitutional Amendment No. 1 right to abortion
Nothing in this Constitution secures or protects a right to abortion or requires the funding of an abortion. The people retain the right through their elected state representatives and state senators to enact, amend, or repeal statutes regarding abortion, including, but not limited to, circumstances of pregnancy resulting from rape or incest or when necessary to save the life of the mother.___Yes___NO
Proposed Constitutional Amendment No. 2 Appointment of Judges
Judges of the Supreme Court or any intermediate appellate court shall be appointed for a full term or to fill a vacancy by and at the discretion of the governor; shall be confirmed by the Legislature; and thereafter, shall be elected in a retention election by the qualified voters of the state. Confirmation by default occurs if the Legislature fails to reject an appointee within sixty calendar days of either the date of appointment, if made during the annual legislative session, or the convening date of the next annual legislative session, if made out of session. The Legislature is authorized to prescribe such provisions as may be necessary to carry out Sections two and three of this article.___Yes___No
Proposed Constitutional Amendment No. 3 state or local tax upon payroll
Notwithstanding the authority to tax privileges or any other authority set forth in this Constitution, the Legislature shall not levy, authorize or otherwise permit any state or local tax upon payroll or earned personal income or any state or local tax measured by payroll or earned personal income; however, nothing contained herein shall be construed as prohibiting any tax in effect on January 1, 2011, or adjustment of the rate of such tax.___Yes___No
Proposed Constitutional Amendment No. 4 lottery
Shall Article XI, Section 5 of the Constitution of Tennessee be amended by deleting the following language:All other forms of lottery not authorized herein are expressly prohibited unless authorized by a two-thirds vote of all members elected to each house of the general assembly for an annual event operated for the benefit of a 501(c)(3) organization located in this state, as defined by the 2000 United States Tax Code or as may be amended from time to time. and by substituting instead the following language:All other forms of lottery not authorized herein are expressly prohibited unless authorized by a two-thirds vote of all members elected to each house of the general assembly for an annual event operated for the benefit of a 501(c)(3) or a 501(c)(19) organization, as defined by the 2000 United States Tax Code, located in this state.___Yes___No
We Need Your Help