Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2004 General Election

Tennessee

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

The November 2006 Election Information will be presented as soon as it is provided to us by the State Board of Elections

US President & Vice President (Tennessee)
Compare the candidates
George W. Bush - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Richard B. "Dick" Cheney - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
John Kerry - D
Websitewww.johnkerry.com
74
John Edwards - D
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
Peter Miguel Camejo - REF
Websitewww.votenader.org
Michael Badnarik - L
Websitewww.badnarik.org
Richard Campagna - L
Michael Peroutka
Websitewww.peroutka2004.com
Chuck Baldwin - REF
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Lamar Alexander - R
Websitewww.lamaralexander.com
77
Bill Frist, MD - R
US House of Representatives
U.S. House 1st District
Compare the candidates
Ralph J. Ball - I
William L. "Bill" Jenkins - R
Graham Leonard - D
Michael Peavler - I
U.S. House 2nd District
Compare the candidates
John J. Duncan, Jr. - R
Websiteduncan.house.gov
70
John Greene - D
Charles E. Howard - I
U.S. House 3rd District
Compare the candidates
June Griffin - R
Jean "Lady J" Howard-Hill - R
Websitewww.jeanhowardhillforcongress.com
Doug Vandagriff - D
Zach Wamp - R
Websitewww.zachwamp.com
John Wolfe - D
Websitewww.votejohnwolfe.com
U.S. House 4th District
Compare the candidates
Janice Bowling - R
Websitejanicebowling.com
Lincoln Davis - D
Websitewww.lincolndavis.com
Ken Martin - R
Websitehome.earthlink.net/~martinforcongress/
U.S. House 5th District
Compare the candidates
Jim Cooper - D
Websitewww.cooperforcongress.com
63
Scott Knapp - I
U.S. House 6th District
Compare the candidates
Nick Demas - R
Websitewww.demasforcongress.com
Bart Gordon - D
J. Patrick Lyons - I
Norman R. Saliba - I
U.S. House 7th District
Marsha Blackburn - R
Websitewww.marshablackburn.com
65
U.S. House 8th District
Compare the candidates
James L. Hart - I
Websitewww.jameshartforcongress.com
73
John S. Tanner - D
U.S. House 9th District
Governor
Tennessee Senate
State Senator District 1
Steve Southerland - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s1.html
62
State Senator District 2
Ronald L. Ramsey - R
Websiteteamronramsey.com
57
State Senator District 3
Rusty E. Crowe - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s3.html
70
State Senator District 4
State Senator District 5
Randy McNally - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s5.html
73
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Ben Atchley
Jamie Woodson - R
Websitejamiewoodson.com
State Senator District 7
State Senator District 8
State Senator District 9
State Senator District 10
State Senator District 11
State Senator District 12
State Senator District 13
Bill F. Ketron - R
Websitewww.senatorbillketron.com
64
State Senator District 14
State Senator District 15
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Jim Tracy - R
Websitewww.tracyfortn.com
61
Larry G. Trail
State Senator District 17
Mae Beavers - R
Websitewww.maebeavers.com
70
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Diane Black - R
Websitewww.votedianeblack.com
66
Jo Ann Graves
State Senator District 19
Thelma M. Harper - D
Websitewww.team4harper.com
77
State Senator District 20
State Senator District 21
State Senator District 22
State Senator District 23
State Senator District 24
Roy Herron - D
Websitewww.royherron.com
64
State Senator District 25
State Senator District 26
State Senator District 27
State Senator District 28
State Senator District 29
State Senator District 30
State Senator District 31
State Senator District 32
Mark Norris - R
Websitewww.marknorris.org
62
State Senator District 33
Tennessee House
State Representative District 1
State Representative District 2
State Representative District 3
State Representative District 4
State Representative District 5
David B. Hawk - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h5.html
49
State Representative District 6
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Matthew Hill - R
Websitematthewlistens.com
39
Robert D. Patton
State Representative District 8
State Representative District 9
State Representative District 10
State Representative District 11
State Representative District 12
State Representative District 13
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Harley E. Bittle, Jr.
Park M. "Parkey" Strader - R
State Representative District 15
Joseph E. "Joe" Armstrong - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h15.html
61
State Representative District 16
Bill Dunn - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h16.html
56
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Jamie Hagood
Frank S. Niceley - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s8.html
70
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Steven W. Buttry
Stacey Campfield - R
State Representative District 19
Harry R. Brooks - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h19.html
71
State Representative District 20
Doug Overbey - R
Websitewww.senatordougoverbey.com
63
State Representative District 21
State Representative District 22
State Representative District 23
State Representative District 24
State Representative District 25
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Gerald McCormick - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h26.html
55
Bobby G. Wood
State Representative District 27
State Representative District 28
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
JoAnne Favors - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h28.html
75
Brenda Kaye Turner
State Representative District 30
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
James E. Vincent
Bo Watson - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s11.html
57
State Representative District 32
State Representative District 33
State Representative District 34
State Representative District 35
Dennis Edward "Coach" Roach - R
State Representative District 36
State Representative District 37
State Representative District 38
State Representative District 39
State Representative District 40
State Representative District 41
John Mark Windle - D
Websitewww.johnmarkwindle.com
55
State Representative District 42
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Diane Black - R
Websitewww.votedianeblack.com
66
Debra Young Maggart - R
State Representative District 46
State Representative District 47
Judd Matheny - R
Websitewww.juddmatheny.com
47
State Representative District 48
State Representative District 49
State Representative District 50
State Representative District 51
State Representative District 52
State Representative District 53
State Representative District 54
State Representative District 55
State Representative District 56
Beth Halteman Harwell - R
Websitewww.bethharwell.org
60
State Representative District 57
Susan M. Lynn - R
WebsiteWWW.SUSANLYNN.NET
State Representative District 58
State Representative District 59
Sherry Jones - D
Websitewww.representativesherryjones.com
State Representative District 60
State Representative District 61
Charles Michael Sargent, Jr. - R
State Representative District 62
State Representative District 63
Glen Casada - R
Websiteglencasada.com
58
State Representative District 64
State Representative District 65
State Representative District 66
State Representative District 67
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Curtis G. Johnson - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h68.html
65
State Representative District 69
David A. Shepard - D
Websitewww.repdavidshepard.com
70
State Representative District 70
Joey Hensley - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s28.html
62
State Representative District 71
State Representative District 72
Steve K. McDaniel - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h72.html
66
State Representative District 73
Jimmy A. Eldridge - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h73.html
69
State Representative District 74
State Representative District 75
State Representative District 76
State Representative District 77
State Representative District 78
State Representative District 79
State Representative District 80
Johnny W. Shaw - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h80.html
75
State Representative District 81
State Representative District 82
Craig Fitzhugh - D
Websitecraigfitzhugh.com
67
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Brian Kelsey - R
Websitewww.briankelsey.org
39
State Representative District 84
Joe Towns, Jr. - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h84.html
State Representative District 85
State Representative District 86
Barbara Ward Cooper - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h86.html
88
State Representative District 87
State Representative District 88
Larry J. Miller - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h88.html
63
State Representative District 89
Beverly Robison Marrero - D
State Representative District 90
John J. DeBerry, Jr. - D
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h90.html
66
State Representative District 91
State Representative District 92
State Representative District 93
State Representative District 94
Dolores R. Gresham - R
Websitesenatordoloresgresham.com
75
State Representative District 95
Curry Todd - R
Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h95.html
69
State Representative District 96
State Representative District 97
State Representative District 98
State Representative District 99
We Need Your Help